• GET ADDITIONAL 5% OFF with code “ HOME ” (on orders over £69.99)
  • |
  • FREE STANDARD DELIVERY (for orders over £49.99, excludes furniture & large items)

Website Privacy and Cookies

We at Homescapes are committed to protecting your privacy and take extensive measures to make sure that our customers’ information is kept secure and private. 
On this page we explain how we use customer information and the ways in which we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 to protect customer privacy.
Our Privacy Policy has been updated to consider the way we process European data and how we disclose your personal and non-personal data. This is in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (May 2018).

Information we collect about you & how we use it
When you make a purchase, we need to collect certain information about you to process your order. These details may include but are not limited to your name, address, email, delivery address and other contact details such as your telephone number. 
When you buy online from us your payment details are taken and collected by our on-line payment provider and these are not available to us.  As a result, we do not store or hold any financial details about you when you purchase from us on our website. 
We do keep a record of your personal order details, this includes your contact details and order details this is so that we can deal with any queries and problems that may arise with an order in future, retaining these records allows us to deal with anything in a timely manner.

After ordering from us you will automatically receive a review request via Trustpilot, this gives you the opportunity to review the service you received. Your details will not be passed onto Trustpilot without your permission. To leave a review you will be required to create a Trustpilot account and agree with their terms and policies which can be found on their website.

When you contact us via email or call our customer helpdesk we may also store contact details and correspondence from you, this is to further enhance our ability to give our customers the best service possible. We may also contact you with offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these offers, please contact our customer care team. Please be assured that we do not share any of your details with third parties for marketing purposes.
When you sign up to receive our newsletter, you are consenting to receive marketing communications from Homescapes. You are agreeing to receive order information and promotional updates via email, postal mail or SMS/MMS messages. Homescapes never share any of your personal date with third parties. You can opt out of any marketing communication by simply clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email communication or contact us for help.

Klarna
In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna can be found here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

How long will we keep your personal data?
Whenever we collect your personal data we do so for mandatory reasons and we will only store it for as long as is necessary and for the purpose that it was collected. At the end of this retention period your data will be deleted completely or anonymised. By anonymising your data it means that your information will no longer be identifiable to you in any way, this may be used for statistical analysis and business planning.

Protection of Personal Information
All your personal information is safe and secure with us; we use the best encryption techniques and the pinnacle of secure software to make sure that all customer data is kept private and not intercepted by third parties. 
We have strict security procedures in place to protect and safeguard all data and information that we store from any unauthorized access, as required under UK Data Protection Legislation.  We will never share you data with third parties that are outside of Homescapes. 

Changing or Deletion of data
As a registered user you can update, review and correct the personal data on your account details page. You can also contact us at: support@homescapesonline.com should you need to update your contact email address.
Homescapes will delete personal data upon request, unless mandatory obligations contradict such a decision. You can unsubscribe from our email newsletter and mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of all of our emails. You can also contact us at: support@homescapesonline.com.
By not subscribing or unsubscribing your data you will not be penalised and it will have absolutely no detrimental effects.

Cookies

Cookies Policy & Managing Cookies
For technical reasons and to ensure you are receiving the best possible service from Homescapes we use several cookies on our website.

We use cookies for a number of reasons; one of them is to allow you to access features on the site in the best possible manner. As an example we use cookies to give you the ability to use our shopping cart system, so you can buy our products online. 
We also use cookies as a way of analysing customer behaviour and habits, to improve on the features and the usability of the website based on the information we gain through the use of tracking software. 

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. Homescapes do not store any personally identifiable information such as credit card details in the cookies that we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your overall experience of the site. For examples we use cookies to help us identify and resolve any site errors or to determine relevant products to show you whilst browsing.
If you wish to disable the use of cookies on our website then you should be able to turn them off on your browser software by disabling the feature. If cookies are disabled you may experience some restricted usage with some of the features of our website. You can also follow this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies which will show you how to manage cookies and keep your information up to date.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, Homescapes website does not currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we will continue to review DNT and new technologies, but won’t respond to DNT requests. Homescapes have relationships with selected, established companies who may also set cookies during your visit to our site.

Third party cookies

Google Analytics Homescapes use Google Analytics, this tells us about the way people use homescapesonline.com. Google Analytics uses cookies to detect if someone has been on the website before, this also gives us information about how often you return and the length of your stay. Homescapes use this to ensure you are having a good experience on the site and to improve it where possible.
Google Analytics sets cookies to estimate the number of people visiting Homescapes and shows how they are moving around, this data is used to create the best site structure and suite content.
For more information, please visit Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/policies/privacy/
Google AdWords Homescapes use Google AdWords remarketing to advertise on Google search and third party websites (for previous visitors to our site). This advertising may be visible to customers as well as users who have visited our site previously, filled in information or who have enquired about something.
The advertisements may be in the form or an advert on a Google Search page or on a website within the Google Display Network. Any data collected will be used in accordance with Homescapes and Google’s privacy policy.
You can set your Google advertisement preferences here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en
Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel This pixel is used when you click on a Facebook advertisement, allowing us to redirect you though our website determined by the click you made. The cookie allows us to monitor and improve the efficiency of our Facebook advertising. The data collected is anonymous (we cannot see any personal data from an individual Facebook user).
This data is processed by Facebook and at this moment in time, Facebook can use this information for their own advertising purposes, this is in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Twitter Conversion Tracking Pixel This pixel is used when you click on a Twitter advertisement, allowing us to redirect you through our website depending on the click you made. The cookie allows us to monitor and improve the efficiency of our Twitter advertising. The data we collect is anonymous (we cannot see any personal data from an individual Facebook user).
This data is processed by Twitter and at this moment in time, Twitter can use this information for their own advertising purposes, this is in accordance with their Data Use Policy
Twitter’s Privacy policy can be found here: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security#ads-and-data-privacy
Affiliate Window - 6284 This is used by AWIN (Affiliate Window) when you purchase from us through another website.
If you wish to opt out please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
Facebook We use Facebook social plugins on our site to allow users to like Homescapes or share a product or post. Facebook will access cookies if you have been on Facebook previously.
For more information please visit Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Twitter We use Titter social plugins on our site, this allows users to easily share content via Twitter and to display the latest Tweets from Homescapes.
For more information please visit Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy
Google+ We use Google+ plugins on our site, this allows viewers to share links through this platform. The plugin will access cookies, these will vary depending on whether you are logged in to Google at the time.
For more information please visit Google: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/+/policy/+1button.html
Instagram We use the Instagram social plugins on our site to allow users to follow Homescapes or view our Instagram feed. Instagram will access cookies if you have been on Instagram previously.
For more information please visit Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Pinterest We use the Pinterest plugin on our site to allow users to pin products onto their boards. The plugin will access cookies, these will vary depending on whether you are logged in to Pinterest at the time.
For more information please visit Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy



Cookies we collect
The table below lists the cookies we collect:

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


Further information about cookies
To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, please visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

  Banner advertising on other websites
Banner advertising works by showing you a selection of products based on what you have been viewing on homescapesonline.com. These are presented to you when you visited selected third party websites. The adverts will show you a range of alternative products that are relevant to your browsing cookies. These adverts use cookies to work.
We want to make sure that the adverts you see are relevant and of interest to you, however, you can choose to disable and opt out of this type of advertising permanently by visiting: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
Please note, if you also choose to delete your cookies, we will no longer know that you have opted out, so the display banners will reappear when you visit other websites.

Excellent Reviews from Thousands of Customers